Accident Cessna 172B N172MT, Saturday 6 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 December 1997
Time:15:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:John Turner
Registration: N172MT
MSN: 17248480
Total airframe hrs:2497 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hazleton, PA (KHZL)
Destination airport:(KHNZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two miles north of the destination airport, while cruising at 2500 feet, the pilot noticed that the engine rpm had dropped, followed by a total loss of engine power. Attempts to restore engine power failed. The pilot selected a forced landing area, and while maneuvering for the emergency landing, the right wing struck a tree and the airplane came to rest in a freshly plowed field. During the on-site phase of the wreckage examination, a substantial amount of fuel was discovered in the fuel tanks. No aircraft system malfunctions or component failures were noted during the on site examination and during the follow-up examination of the engine assembly. The pilot recalled that the outside air temperature at 2500 feet was 25 degrees. A review of weather data from the nearest reporting facility, 30 miles south of the accident site, reported a temperature of 40 degrees. Carburetor heat was last used about 45 minutes before the loss of engine power; the carburetor heat lever was in the cold position when the engine lost power. A review of weather data failed to disclosed conditions favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA020

Location