Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172G N3908L, Friday 28 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 November 1997
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3908L
MSN: 17254077
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3169 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazel Green, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he remembered nothing about the day of or the flight that resulted in the accident. The aircraft was observed in flight with the propeller stopped just before impact with trees. All components of the airframe and engine were postcrash tested negatively for malfunction or failure. Fuel was tested negatively for water content. The fuel tanks were not ruptured, and there was no odor of fuel at the crash site. Evidence in the aircraft and statements by the pilot's friends indicate the pilot planned to change the aircraft's fuel selector valve after landing. The aircraft type-certificate data sheets state that of the 39 gallons that can be onloaded, 3 gallons must be considered unusable. Something less than 2 gallons was actually removed from the total fuel system.

Probable Cause: the pilot's miscalculating the aircraft's fuel consumption for the flight, resulting in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA036

Location