Accident Cessna 172N N739HE, Friday 28 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 November 1997
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Hiroyasu Takai
Registration: N739HE
MSN: 1720549
Total airframe hrs:7740 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KRHV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the student pilot's second landing of his third solo instructional flight, he had been cleared for the option. He remembers feeling fatigued and disoriented before turning to the base leg; however, once he turned on final he felt normal again. He stated that he configured the aircraft for landing, but that his airspeed was high and the aircraft was descending at a rapid rate. The student said the aircraft landed hard and became airborne again. He attempted to recover from the hard landing, but the aircraft continued to porpoise down the runway until the nose gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain an appropriate airspeed and proper rate of descent, and his misjudged landing flare, which led to an uncontrolled porpoise and eventual collapse of the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA055

Location