Accident Cessna 150L N11350, Thursday 27 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 November 1997
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:George F Blakesley
Registration: N11350
MSN: 15075342
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3643 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Center Village, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mount Vernon, OH (4I3
Destination airport:(01I)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot flew an approach about 8 to 10 mph faster than normal. The airplane bounced 75 feet high after the first touchdown, 30 feet high after the second touchdown, and then the nosegear collapsed. The student pilot had accumulated about 33 hours of total flight experience, all in make and model.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA013

Location