Accident Cessna 172M N80831, Monday 24 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 November 1997
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Fred Pate
Registration: N80831
MSN: 17266765
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3582 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesquite, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, TX (F54)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing flare, while practicing a soft field landing technique on runway 17, he encountered a wind gust from the right which offset the airplane to the left of the runway's centerline. He stated that he applied full power to abort the landing; however, the airplane continued to drift to the left and was headed towards the airport's windsock. While attempting to maneuver to avoid the windsock, the pilot lost control of the airplane, and the airplane nosed over coming to rest in an inverted position. In a written report, the pilot stated that 'he believed that full power was not achieved despite forward throttle position.' He added that 'he did not have sufficient time to close the carburetor heat' during his attempt to abort the landing. The pilot reported that the winds at the time of the accident were from 140 degrees at 10 gusting to 15 knots. The flight crew of a King Air that landed on the same runway, while the Cessna was on downwind, reported that they 'did not see or feel anything unusual during their approach, landing or roll out.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, while landing. The gusty crosswind was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA057

Location