Accident Cessna 182A N48310, Sunday 23 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 November 1997
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Skydive Waycross
Registration: N48310
MSN: 182-33248
Total airframe hrs:8190 hours
Engine model:Continental RO470-L16E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waycross, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KAYS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was attempting to land after another airplane which had stopped on the runway. He transmitted three times in an attempt to get the other airplane to expedite off the runway. He then executed a go-around using full power and low pitch. According to the pilot, the engine accelerated briefly, then sputtered, and the propeller began windmilling. The airplane then impacted the trees to the left side of the runway. The pilot stated he had both automobile gasoline and avgas in the airplane at the time of the engine failure. The FAA inspector stated that after examining the engine, she found there was fuel in the gascolator, carburetor, and fuel line. She also noted the spark plugs appeared normal, the intake was normal, and both magnetos were able to fire.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA014