Accident American AA-1 N6214L, Saturday 22 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 November 1997
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American AA-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6214L
MSN: 0173
Total airframe hrs:2075 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nevada, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paola, KS (K81)
Destination airport:(KNVD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during touchdown, he saw a deer standing off the left side of the runway and about 50 yards ahead of his position. He veered to the right in an attempt to provide a greater clearance between the airplane and the deer; however, the deer 'suddenly bolted' onto the runway and collided with the left wing of the airplane.

Probable Cause: a deer that ran onto the runway as the airplane was landing. The reduced light condition at dusk was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 June 1995 N6214L Private 0 Rock Hill, SC sub

Location