Accident Rans S-10 Sakota N803DR, Saturday 22 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 November 1997
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAKO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-10 Sakota
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N803DR
MSN: 0297180
Total airframe hrs:42 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCUB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the airplane developed an engine compartment fire that spread to the fuselage after the airplane landed. According to an FAA inspector, there were blue vinyl/plastic tubing lines in the engine compartment, close to the exhaust pipes. There was evidence these lines began burning after being exposed to heat from the exhaust. The kit manufacturer stated that these lines were not supposed to be used forward of the firewall, and all lines within the engine compartment should have been routed according to engineering drawings and common sense. The owner/pilot/builder stated the drawings that he received depicted the blue tubing lines as part of the cooling and oil venting system, inside the engine compartment. He also stated that the engineering drawings he received for the routing of lines within the engine compartment were not based on the engine used in his airplane. Drawings provided to the Safety Board by the kit manufacturer showed the blue lines as part of the cooling system within the engine compartment.

Probable Cause: the airplane builder's improper routing of vinyl/plastic cooling/vent line(s) for the engine oil system, and improper materials supplied by the manufacturer, which led to overheating of the line(s) in the engine compartment and an in-flight fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA012

Location