Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7528D, Saturday 22 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 November 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7528D
MSN: 22-5258
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5075 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newberg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(17S)
Destination airport:Albany, OR (S12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from a turf runway with wet grass, the airplane became airborne but not soon enough to clear the trees at the end of the runway. The pilot stated that he didn't fully evaluate the drag of the longer than usual wet grass.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to account for the increased drag on the runway during the preflight planning. Factors were the long, wet grass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA015

Location