Accident Cessna 150M N714MN, Thursday 20 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 November 1997
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714MN
MSN: 15079283
Total airframe hrs:6059 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tajique, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roswell, NM (KROW)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed Albuquerque about 2100 and flew to Roswell, encountering scattered clouds at approximately 9,000 feet msl. During the return trip, while flying over the Manzano mountains, 'his engine began to sputter.' He applied full carburetor heat and turned back towards a 'small lighted town in the hopes of finding a field or road to land on.' He said that, while on final approach to a field, 'he hit a transmission wire with his left wing.' He landed the airplane but, during the landing roll, impacted a fence and a woodpile. The pilot stated that he had obtained weather briefings at the beginning of both legs of his trip. Evaluation of the weather revealed that he was flying in an area of probable carburetor icing. CAR3 (aircraft certification requirements) could not be achieved while this airplane was flying at an altitude of 11,500 feet. The engine was functionally tested, and according to the manufacturer, the engine's 'start up was immediate and the engine ran smoothly.'

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. Factors included unsuitable terrain, and dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA054