Accident Cessna 172G N202EX, Monday 17 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 November 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N202EX
MSN: 17253456
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain during a forced landing following a total loss of engine power. The pilot reported that this was the first 'test' flight, following repair and re-assembly of the airplane, since its previous accident, which occurred on 5/9/96. The pilot stated that he took off from runway 04, and during the initial climb-out phase at about 150 feet AGL, a complete loss of engine power occurred. The pilot reported that he 'pumped' the throttle, and there was a 'momentary burst' of power. The pilot stated that he continued to pump the throttle, but this did not yield further results. The pilot then executed a forced landing. The pilot banked the airplane to the left, and it contacted power lines. The airplane then impacted the ground, turned 180 degrees, and came to rest upright, adjacent to a line of trees. Examination of the carburetor revealed that the float valve retractor clip was improperly installed, which restricted float travel. The float drop was improperly set at 1.5 inches. The proper setting was between 1.72 to 1.78 inches. The restricted float travel resulted in fuel starvation to the engine and subsequent loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation, resulting from restricted carburetor float travel, due to improper maintenance installation. The encounter with a power line was related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA050

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 May 1996 N202EX Private 0 Okmulgee, OK sub

Location