Accident Beechcraft C23 N6711C, Friday 14 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 November 1997
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Executive Beechcraft Inc.
Registration: N6711C
MSN: M2116
Total airframe hrs:6092 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEZZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that while inbound to the airport, she received a weather advisory over the airport's unicom frequency of winds at 270 degrees magnetic at 7 knots. The pilot performed a visual straight-in approach to runway 17. She said that when she entered the flare, the airplane was still over the runway centerline. The pilot said that the airplane 'was blown off [of the] runway to the east.' The pilot said that she attempted to get back to the runway, but the attempt failed. The pilot said, she then added power for a possible go-around, but the airplane went into a ravine. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane in the landing flare. A factor relating to this accident was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA039

Location