Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8886J, Thursday 13 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 November 1997
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8886J
MSN: 28-2860
Total airframe hrs:2720 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willmar, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO (KPUB)
Destination airport:(KILL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed at 1100 MST. He had intended to land at Imperial, Nebraska, for fuel, but instrument weather conditions precluded him from landing. He continued to fly to his destination airport and reported there were 'no holes in the clouds' between Nebraska and Minnesota. He was flying at 11,500 feet msl. About 30 minutes from Willmar, Minnesota, he radioed a Flight Service Station and started a descent into instrument meteorological conditions. He did not possess an instrument flight rating. The pilot reported the engine lost power, but he switched fuel tanks, and the engine restarted. The engine lost power again a short time later when the airplane was about 300 feet above ground level. The pilot executed a forced landing onto a farm. The pilot reported that he 'should have just used my GPS and went in on runway 10 before I ran out of gas.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, his continued flight into known adverse weather, and subsequent fuel exhaustion, which resulted in loss of engine power, and a forced landing. Factors related to the accident were: the adverse weather conditions, the pilot's lack of an instrument flight experience, and darkness at the time of the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 May 1976 N8886J 1 Tucson, Az non

Location