Serious incident Cessna 152 N48863, Wednesday 12 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 November 1997
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Anoka Flight Training Inc.
Registration: N48863
MSN: 15281011
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:9050 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Blaine, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KANE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and student were practicing stalls, and on a recovery from a stall the instructor heard a loud 'bang', followed by a roll to the left. After ensuring that the aircraft was under control, the instructor performed a visual inspection of the aircraft, and discovered that the left flap was retracted, while the right flap was still extended. After troubleshooting without success, the instructor had the student fly the aircraft back to the airport. They landed the aircraft without any problems. Post accident examination by the NTSB Materials Laboratory revealed that the flap cable was fatigued and had fractured due to fatigue.

Probable Cause: the fracture of the flap cable as a result of fatigue cracking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98IA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98IA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 January 1993 N48863 Anoka Flight Training Inc. 0 Minneapolis, MN sub
19 October 2007 N48862 Private 0 O'Neill, Nebraska sub

Location