Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N4230X, Tuesday 28 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 June 1994
Time:19:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Tri Air, Inc.
Registration: N4230X
MSN: 1996R
Total airframe hrs:11036 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Firebaugh, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(Q49)
Destination airport:(Q49)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS LOADED WITH 2,000 POUNDS OF POWDERED SULFUR. A WITNESS SAID THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST COMPLETED A SPRAY RUN, AND BEGAN A LEFT TURN TO MAKE WHAT THE WITNESS ASSUMED WAS A SOUTHBOUND RUN ON THE FIELD. FLAMES WERE SEEN ON THE BOTTOM OF THE AIRPLANE IN THE VICINITY OF THE DISPENSER APPARATUS. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED A LITTLE, STARTED TO CLIMB AGAIN, THEN SUDDENLY NOSED OVER AND DOVE VERTICALLY INTO THE GROUND. INFLIGHT AND POSTCRASH FIRE HAD TOTALLY CONSUMED ALL OF THE NON-STEEL AIRCRAFT COMPONENTS, AND THE FIRE SEEMED TO HAVE BEEN MORE INTENSE IN THE AREA OF THE CHEMICAL HOPPER AND SPRAY APPARATUS. THE CHEMICAL MANUFACTURER SAID THE POWDERED SULFUR DUST USED IN AG OPERATIONS IS A MODERATE FIRE HAZARD ACCORDING TO NFPA CRITERIA. THE COMPOUND HAS A FLASH POINT OF 374 DEG F, YET STUDIES SHOW THAT CLOUDS OF DUST MAY IGNITE AT IGNITION TEMPS OF 190 DEG IN DENSITY LIMITS OF LESS THAN 0.1 OUNCES PER CUBIC FOOT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL AS A RESULT OF INCAPACITATION FROM AN IN-FLIGHT SULFUR FIRE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA268

Location