Accident Beechcraft C23 N3724Z, Friday 7 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 November 1997
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Air Accord
Registration: N3724Z
MSN: M-2281
Total airframe hrs:2667 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (KBFL)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had full fuel onboard. About 1 hour into the flight, the pilot descended and switched the fuel selector to the right tank. The engine ran rough and was 'hesitant.' When he switched back to the left tank, the engine ran normally. He elected to make a precautionary landing at a nearby airport. During his descent he switched back to the right tank and the engine ran rough again. He was not able to receive a traffic advisory and was unable to see the windsock. On final approach he realized he had a tail wind and was too high and fast. He initiated a go-around but the engine was sluggish and the airplane would not climb. The pilot headed for an open field to make an off-airport emergency landing and the engine quit. The airplane brushed the tops of some trees and touched down in the field. The nose gear struck a rock during the landing roll and the nose gear collapsed. The engine was test run following recovery and operated for about 5 minutes through the full range of operation with and without the electric fuel pump, on both fuel tanks. About 5.6 gallons of fuel were drained from the left tank and 17.9 gallons were drained from the right tank. No debris, water, or restrictions were noted in the fuel lines, carburetor bowl, or fuel strainer.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the rough terrain that resulted in a nose over during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 February 2006 N3724Z Yuzo Wakita 0 San Jose, California sub