Accident Piper PA-22-150 N9607D, Friday 7 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 November 1997
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9607D
MSN: 22-6517
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3272 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he began the takeoff roll and at 25 to 30 mph, he raised the tail. The airplane 'immediately jerked to the left.' The pilot corrected with right rudder, overshot the runway centerline, and the airplane 'jerked to the left' again. The pilot aborted the takeoff, but the airplane skidded off the right side of the runway. The right landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. In an interview with the pilot, he said he 'over-corrected' and the airplane began 'fish tailing.' The right wing then contacted the ground as the aircraft swerved to the left and the airplane nosed over. The pilot said he may have inadvertently stepped on a brake, causing the loss of control.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll, due to inadvertently stepping on the brake. A related factor was the pilot's excessive use of rudder for steering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA046

Location