Accident Cessna 172P N98483, Wednesday 5 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 November 1997
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Ate Of California Inc.
Registration: N98483
MSN: 17276298
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:11995 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMYF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After receiving clearance from ground control, the student pilot proceeded to taxi to his parking spot. He entered into a portion of the taxiway in a nonmovement area that is not visible from the tower, and encountered another aircraft taxiing in his direction. The student pilot attempted to yield to the oncoming traffic. In his attempt to keep the aircraft at a safe distance, and maneuver around a wheel chock, the right wing tip struck the corner of a hangar.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a hangar while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA030

Location