Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N5190B, Saturday 1 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 November 1997
Time:19:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aerial Comm. Of America
Registration: N5190B
MSN: 15283798
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6884 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eugene, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elma, WA (WA22)
Destination airport:(KEUG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported to the operator that the engine experienced a loss of power during the return leg of a cross-country flight. A forced landing was made on an open field. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a fence. Inspection of the fuel tanks revealed that the left fuel tank was empty, and no fuel was produced when sumped. The right fuel tank contained approximately 1/8 of an inch of fuel, and produced approximately eight ounces of fuel when sumped. No fuel was added during the course of the cross-country flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to refuel which subsequently led to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA029

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 May 1984 N5190B Private 0 Mesa, AZ sub

Location