Accident Cessna 172P N96575, Saturday 1 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 November 1997
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Great Western Aviation
Registration: N96575
MSN: 17276089
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:7176 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tooele, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:(KTVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had planned to practice stop-and-go landings on runway 34. He said the airplane touched down on all three wheels simultaneously, because he did not flare sufficiently. The left main and nose wheel came up, but instead of going around, he pushed the nose down. The airplane began to veer to the left, and the student corrected by applying right rudder. When the left main wheel contacted the runway, the airplane veered further to the left. The student applied additional right rudder retracted the flaps and added power to abort the landing. As the airplane departed the left side of the runway, the student closed the throttle and applied brakes. The left wing struck a 3,000-foot marker sign, and the airplane collided with a fence.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane, while landing. Factors related to the accident were: the pilot's improper flare for landing, his delay in attempting to go around (abort the landing), and the encounter with a runway marker and a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA041

Location