Accident Cessna 150F N7934F, Friday 31 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 October 1997
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7934F
MSN: 150-64034
Total airframe hrs:5468 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brigham City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KBMC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to take off from an off-airport field and admitted he 'allowed impatience. . .to cloud (his) judgment.' He monitored the local AWOS (Automatic Weather Observation Station) broadcast and determined the wind to be from 315 degrees at 8 knots. The proposed takeoff direction was aligned with the wind. The temperature was 55 degrees F. The pilot determined there was 30 percent more field available than that required for a short-field takeoff. The takeoff ground roll was about 300 feet using 20 degrees of flaps. After liftoff, the right wing struck a tree, and the pilot decided to make an immediate landing. During the landing, the airplane struck a fence that surrounded the field. The Cessna 150F Pilot's Operating Handbook limited flaps to 10 degrees for short-field takeoffs. The investigation also revealed the pilot's third class medical certificate had expired, and he had not accomplished a recent biennial flight review.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain lateral (or vertical) clearance from a tree, during takeoff. Related factors were: the tree, and the pilot's improper use of flaps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA048

Location