Accident Cessna 150M N9182U, Wednesday 29 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 October 1997
Time:18:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Wright Flyers Inc.
Registration: N9182U
MSN: 15078133
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8555 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSAT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots of Cessna 150, N9182U, held short of Taxiway Delta to allow Boeing 727, N54333, to pass in front of them. After passing, the 727 came to a complete stop at the intersection of Taxiway Delta and runway 12L. The ground controller (GC) offered the Cessna pilots the choice to hold for the 727 or taxi down the taxiway. The Cessna pilots replied that they would hold. The GC then told the Cessna pilots 'okay pass behind him (the 727) taxi to Wright Flyers use caution you got company coming out of Wright Flyers.' The Cessna pilots acknowledged 'behind the 727 (uh) for Wright Flyers then we'll stay right for that outbound traffic.' The GC then cleared the 727 to proceed across runway 12L. As the 727 was throttled up to cross runway 12, the Cessna had moved into the path of the 727's jet blast & was lifted off the ground. The Cessna then struck the surface with its left wing tip and propeller, and was damaged. The pilots of both aircraft had complied with their respective taxi clearances. The Cessna pilot said that he had previously taxied behind large aircraft at the same place with no problems after receiving similar taxi clearance. He also stated that he would have not proceeded behind the 727, if he was aware that the jet was powering up from a 'dead stop.'

Probable Cause: inadequate service provided by the ground controller, by clearing the Boeing 727 to taxi after the Cessna 150 was cleared to taxi behind the 727, which led to a wake turbulence (jet exhaust) encounter and damage to the Cessna 150.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA037

Location