Accident Cessna 152 N49788, Tuesday 28 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 October 1997
Time:10:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49788
MSN: 15283515
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5662 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPRC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor reported that the student flared abruptly and the aircraft ballooned. As the aircraft touched down, it immediately turned violently to the left. The instructor said he got on the controls and applied right rudder to stop the turn; however, the aircraft left the paved surface, encountered a drainage swale in the grassy area between the runways, and nosed over. The instructor stated that there was no mechanical malfunction of the aircraft prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The student's inadvertent application of left brake during touchdown, and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA024

Location