Accident Beechcraft 23 N843KS, Monday 27 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 October 1997
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Kansas State University Salina
Registration: N843KS
MSN: M-2023
Total airframe hrs:3054 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salina, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSLN)
Destination airport:(KSLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Certified Flight Instructor (CFI) pulled the engine power to idle shortly after takeoff at an altitude of 100 feet agl to simulate an engine failure. The student pilot pulled back on the control yoke, decreasing the airspeed which resulted in a 'sink at a great rate.' The CFI took control of the airplane and added power, but the airplane collided with the runway and bounced becoming airborne. The CFI initiated a climb and discovered a loss of stabilator effectiveness. He was able to bring the airplane back to the airport for a landing. After landing it was determined that the right main gear sheared off and contacted the right flap and stabilator during the bounce.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's excessive pull-up and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision during a simulated engine failure after takeoff, resulting in a stall/mush onto the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA024

Location