Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8203P, Thursday 23 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 October 1997
Time:13:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8203P
MSN: 24-3455
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3496 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:(KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the landing was routine through landing touchdown. There was a quartering left crosswind at 12 knots. During rollout, the aircraft veered to the left, and the pilot was unable to keep the aircraft on the runway despite input of right rudder and brake control. Tire skid marks on the runway, made by the nose wheel and right main tires of the aircraft, started about 1,000 feet from the landing threshold. Approximately 500 feet further along the runway, the left main tire mark became visible as the marks angled toward the left edge of the runway. The marks from the right and left main gear converged at the left edge of the runway approximately 200 feet further along the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve and subsequent damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA019