Accident Cessna 210G N5896F, Monday 10 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 February 1992
Time:21:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210G
Owner/operator:Perryton Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5896F
MSN: 21058896
Total airframe hrs:2220 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Darrouzett, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:Perryton, TX (KPYX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT IFR FLIGHT THE INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT HAD BEEN CLEARED BY AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TO DESCEND FROM A CRUISE ALTITUDE OF EIGHT THOUSAND FEET TO SIX THOUSAND FEET. THE CLEARANCE WAS ACKNOWLEDGED. SEVERAL MINUTES LATER CONTACT WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED AT A DIRECTION APPROXIMATELY 127 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT OF THE ASSIGNED HEADING AND IMPACTED INTO A WET CULTIVATED FARM FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S VACUUM PUMP REVEALED WEAR ON THE VANES AND ROTOR. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE VACUUM PUMP COULD NOT SUBSTANTIATE PRE-IMPACT FAILURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92FA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92FA068

Location