Accident Cessna 182P N10DG, Sunday 19 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 October 1997
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Skyline Aviation
Registration: N10DG
MSN: 18262608
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thompsons, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KAHX)
Destination airport:(KAHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI was monitoring the private pilot during practice of unusual attitude recovery maneuvers. During the set up for a maneuver, a power reduction was made from climb power to nearly idle. As the throttle was added to full power, the engine lost power and did not respond. Several attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. The instructor pilot monitored the descent as the private pilot tried to set up for a forced landing to a road. When the intended landing point was overshot, the CFI took control of the airplane, maneuvered between several trees, and set the aircraft down hard in a pasture. Disassembly of the carburetor revealed that the float attachment bracket was found detached and separated from the carburetor bowl assembly. Aircraft records showed that a carburetor float kit had been installed on May 7, 1996. Tap screws were used to attach the float attachment brackets to the carburetor bowl, thus stripping out the holes for the attachment brackets. Manufacturer's installation instructions outlined that set screws should have been used on the attachment brackets. Also, what appeared to be glue residue was found on the threads of the tap screws.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power resulting from a disconnected carburetor float due to improper maintenance. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA026

Location