Accident Piper PA-28-151 N5987F, Sunday 19 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 October 1997
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5987F
MSN: 28-7715164
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4004 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vashon, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2S1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that shortly after becoming airborne after takeoff, he believed that he would be unable to clear the trees at the departure end of the runway. After aborting the takeoff, the aircraft overran the departure end of the runway. The airplane's right landing gear was pushed up through the wing and the nose gear collapsed. The pilot noted that the runway surface was wet, with fairly fresh mowed grass, which he believed was a contributing factor to a longer than normal takeoff run. He noted that he inspected the aircraft immediately after the accident and he found a lot of grass in the wheel pants.

Probable Cause: A misjudged soft field takeoff. Factors include wet grass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA005