Accident Cessna 152 N93116, Saturday 18 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 October 1997
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Airman Flight School, Inc.
Registration: N93116
MSN: 15285405
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7924 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norman, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KOUN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During his first solo landing, the student pilot flared the airplane too high. Subsequently, a high sink rate developed and the airplane landed hard and bounced. The student pilot added power in an attempt to execute a go-around; however, the airplane touched down again, bounced, and then touched down nose wheel first collapsing the nose landing gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a porpoise and subsequent collapse of the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 August 1998 N93116 Airman Flight School 0 Norman, OK sub

Location