Accident Cessna 172G N4690L, Friday 17 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 October 1997
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4690L
MSN: 17254685
Total airframe hrs:4016 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panacea, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(2J0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing maneuvers at between 1,800 and 2,300 feet the engine began to run rough. The pilot applied carburetor heat but when that did not seem to have any effect he turned it off. The pilot continued the flight and descended to a lower altitude for additional maneuvers. He then noticed the engine had lost rpm and applied full throttle at which time the engine quit. A forced landing was made in trees. After the accident the carburetor heat was found off and all engine controls operated normally. The engine was run with no evidence of mechanical failure or malfunction. The aircraft was operating in conditions conducive to visible carburetor icing at cruise power and serious carburetor icing at glide power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of carburetor heat resulting in loss of engine power due to carburetor icing and an in flight collision with trees during a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA013

Location