Accident Robinson R22 BETA N333PH, Friday 17 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 October 1997
Time:09:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Pompano Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N333PH
MSN: 2326
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:3548 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pompano Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPMP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During power recovery from an autorotation landing the dual student allowed the rotor speed to slow. The helicopter touched down on the aft part of the skids and then bounced forward where the left skid contacted the turf. As the helicopter started to roll to the left the student increased collective as the flight instructor was trying to regain control by decreasing collective. The helicopter rolled over to the left and came to rest.

Probable Cause: The improper use of collective control by the dual student which prevented the flight instructor from stopping an uncontrolled roll to the left.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA012

Location