Accident Sego Tool HAWK H2X N4412X, Wednesday 15 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1997
Time:14:16 LT
Type:Sego Tool HAWK H2X
Owner/operator:Groen Brothers Aviation Inc.
Registration: N4412X
MSN: 201X
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Chevrolet V-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tooele, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(T62)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was taking off for one of a series of flight tests. He reported that shortly after liftoff, the gyroplane made an uncommanded roll to the right. The pilot said that he applied full left cyclic and full left rudder, but the main rotor system struck the ground. The main rotor blades separated from the gyroplane and the aircraft came to rest with the fuselage twisted. Postcrash examination of the gyroplane by the design/manufacturing team revealed that the control system design of this aircraft had an inherent lag in time between control input and aircraft response. They found the runway that the gyroplane was taking off from slopped 1.7 to 1.8 degrees to the left. They said that 'the moment the aircraft left the ground, gravity moved the fuselage to the left and the rotor disk to the right.' Subsequently, a right turn was initiated and ground contact was made by the main rotor disk before the pilot's correction inputs could take effect.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing was the inadequate design of the flight control systems, resulting in slow response to pilot input.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA015

Location