Accident Cessna 172P N62264, Tuesday 14 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 October 1997
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62264
MSN: 17275237
Engine model:Lycoming 0320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danbury, CT (KDXR)
Destination airport:Montpelier, VT (MPV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated, private pilot was flying in partial visual flight rules (VFR) conditions when he encountered instrument flight rules (IFR) conditions. The pilot continued the flight using a hand held global positioning system (GPS) receiver for navigation. While descending below the cloud layer in an attempt to reach VFR conditions the airplane struck a tree. The airplane remained in flight and a successful landing was made at a nearby airport. The pilot reported he did not receive a weather briefing, and obtained weather information for the flight by viewing the 'weather channel,' and listening to a radio broadcast from the National Weather Service.

Probable Cause: The pilot's poor in-flight decision to continue VFR flight in IFR conditions. Factor's in this accident were the pilot's inadequate pre-flight planning, and fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA012