Accident Cessna 182B N7269E, Saturday 11 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 October 1997
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7269E
MSN: 52269
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4432 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer (butte), AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tricycle gear equipped airplane was being landed on a gravel bar in calm winds. The pilot stated that he landed short, the nose wheel dug in, and the airplane flipped over.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudging the touchdown point, which resulted in landing short of the sand bar and the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98LA002

Location