Runway excursion Accident Sukhoi SU-29 N929CB, Saturday 11 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 October 1997
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi SU-29
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N929CB
MSN: 76-05
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:305 hours
Engine model:Vendeneyev M14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodbine, NJ (1N4)
Destination airport:(CO1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane touched down on the 2,400 foot turf runway at a point approximately 1,400 feet beyond the approach end. The airplane overran the runway and came to rest in a tree line. The pilot said, 'We screwed up...landed a little too fast and a little too long.' The airplane was certificated with treadless tires. The pilot reported the accident could have been avoided by checking the '...condition of a grass runway in reference to dryness of grass when landing with aircraft with certified bald tires, touchdown sooner, [and] leave more rollout space.'

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged his altitude and airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA010