Accident Cessna 172M N64507, Saturday 11 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 October 1997
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Norfolk Navy Flying Club
Registration: N64507
MSN: 17265267
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oceana, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KNGU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when he was on final approach to land, his three year old daughter seated in the right rear seat, got out of her seat, and he was distracted. The airplane touched down hard, which buckled the fire wall. He said there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane, and the accident could have been prevented if his wife had sat in the back with his daughter.

Probable Cause: Improper flare by the pilot, which resulted in a hard landing. A related factor was the diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA007

Location