Accident Aerostar S-60A N7154E, Friday 10 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 October 1997
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S-60A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7154E
MSN: S60A-3210
Total airframe hrs:78 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he gave his passengers a preflight briefing that included the positions to assume during landing in the hot air balloon. After flying for about 30 minutes, a landing approach was initiated. The pilot instructed his passengers to assume the landing position, which they did. The position consists of facing the direction of travel, knees slightly bent, and grasping the handholds. The landing 'was (made) at 200 feet per minute.' The pilot (who is a physician) said that when the balloon touched down, one passenger fell to a squatting position and her foot was 'laterally rotated 45 degrees,' sustaining 'an open reduction (fracture) with internal fixation' of her ankle.

Probable Cause: The passenger failing to follow the pilot's instructions as to the proper brace position to assume for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 September 2011 N7154E 0 Park City, Utah sub
Loss of control

Location