Accident Cameron N-90 N1602R, Friday 10 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 October 1997
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron N-90
Owner/operator:Realescape, Inc.
Registration: N1602R
MSN: RX8-3237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandia Pueblo, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot of the Aerostar RX 8, N71415, to follow procedures/directives.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA009

Location