Accident Cessna 172M N6756H, Tuesday 23 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1997
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Pegasus Air, Inc.
Registration: N6756H
MSN: 17265569
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3519 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bremerton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friday Harbor, WA
Destination airport:(KPWT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While visiting friends, the private pilot arrived at an unfamiliar airport and requested the authorization to rent airplanes from an operator. The pilot intended on flying his friends on a cross country night flight, but he did not inform the flight instructor who flew with him for the authorization. The instructor reviewed the pilot's logbook, but did not notice that it had been about 2 years since the pilot had logged any of his 3 hours of total night flying time. The operator's dispatcher subsequently allowed the pilot to rent the airplane for the flight, despite published night flying requirements which the pilot did not meet. During the return flight back to the airport, the pilot told controllers the he had difficulty locating the airport. During final approach, the airplane impacted trees and came to rest in a 3-foot-deep pond, about 1/2-mile short of the runway. The visual approach slope indicator (VASI) lighting for the runway was out of service for routine maintenance, and a Notice To Airmen (NOTAM) had been issued. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction. The front seat occupants, who were not wearing shoulder harnesses, drowned.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude from the runway, and his subsequent failure to maintain clearance from the terrain. Factors contributing to the accident were dark night conditions, the pilot's improper decision to conduct the flight at night, his lack of recent experience in the type of operation (night flying), his lack of familiarity with the geographical area, the inoperative airport visual approach slope indicator, and the improper dispatch of the airplane by the operator.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97FA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97FA215

Location