Accident Beechcraft G35 N129B, Monday 6 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 October 1997
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N129B
MSN: D-4433
Total airframe hrs:5439 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poplar Grove, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Janesville, WI (KJVL)
Destination airport:(C77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was cruising at 4,000 feet msl in clear sky conditions with smooth air, then he initiated a descent. He said that while descending through about 3,200 feet msl at 185 mph with a 5 degree nose down attitude and 15 degree left turn, the control yoke started oscillating fore and aft about 1/2 inch. The oscillations increased to about 1 inch fore and aft, and the airplane experienced 3 or 4 'solid jolts.' After about 5 seconds, the pilot reduced power, and the vibrations stopped. He continued to his destination and landed uneventfully. According to the Pilot Operating, the airplane's never exceed airspeed (Vne) was 202 mph. The maximum cruise airspeed (Vno), was 175 mph. Inspection of the airplane revealed that the aft fuselage received extensive damage between fuselage station (FS) 256.9 and the 233.5 bulkhead. The longerons were bent downward with a permanent 2.5 to 3 inch bend. The left and right side fuselage panels below the stabilizers exhibited 45 degree buckling from the bottom of the FS 256.9 bulkhead to forward of the stabilizer cuffs. The bottom fuselage panel forward of the 256.9 bulkhead had popped rivets and torn skin. There were three creases in the right stabilizer. No pre-existing cracks were found on the longerons. The ruddervators were properly balanced.

Probable Cause: flutter for an undetermined reason, which resulted in structural damage to the aft fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98FA017

Location