Accident Cessna 152 N89627, Sunday 5 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 October 1997
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Jim Strong Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N89627
MSN: 15282806
Total airframe hrs:4321 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dover, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(0N4)
Destination airport:(0N4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot took off and practiced maneuvers for 45 minutes. After completion of two landings at another airport, he returned to his home airport for additional landings. The student pilot completed two landings and was on the third when the accident occurred. The runway was 2,533 feet long with a 539 foot displaced threshold. The student pilot recalled that on final everything was the same as the two previous landings, except he was a little higher and a little faster. With 30 degrees of flaps, the student pilot pushed forward on the yoke and the airspeed increased to about 70 knots. The airplane bounced at midfield, settled back to the runway, where he applied heavy braking. The airplane skidded off the end of the runway into a freshly plowed garden. The nose gear sank into the soft ground, collapsing the nose gear. The airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance and speed which resulted in an overrun of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 April 1987 N89627 Unique Air Enterprises, Inc. 0 Gainesville, FL sub
17 December 1990 N89627 Lincoln Park Aviation 0 Lincoln Park, NJ sub

Location