Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 N49760, Sunday 5 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 October 1997
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:Roger Robinson
Registration: N49760
MSN: 51041
Total airframe hrs:3741 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(58M)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The inadequate lookout by the pilot of the Cessna and his failure to maintain adequate clearance between his airplane and the active runway. A factor in the accident was the lack of taxiway hold signs or lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA008

Location