Accident Bell 206B N2163Y, Thursday 2 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 October 1997
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopter Inc.
Registration: N2163Y
MSN: 3496
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5019 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Iberia, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KARA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor (CFI) was demonstrating an autorotation with a 180 degree turn to a soft sod area. The CFI reported that the helicopter touched down with only slight forward speed in a slightly nose low attitude. Following touchdown, the skids dug into the soft ground, and the helicopter began pitching forward. The CFI applied 'slight downward collective.' Subsequently, the helicopter nosed over, the main rotor blades contacted the ground, and the helicopter came to rest on its left side. The commercial pilot, who was receiving instruction, reported that the helicopter touched down smoothly in a level attitude 'carrying 5 to 10 knots forward speed.' An FAA inspector recommended that local helicopter operators discontinue using the sod area for running landings and autorotations until the ground is considered hard enough for practice running landings. The CFI stated that at the time of the accident, the wind was variable, but generally aligned with the direction of landing.

Probable Cause: improper touchdown by the flight instructor. A related factor was: soft sod in the touchdown/landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA002

Location