Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk.VA N9005T, Tuesday 30 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1997
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk.VA
Owner/operator:Aerial Blades, Inc.
Registration: N9005T
MSN: CCI-74-1
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pipestone, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while he was ferrying the helicopter to the next field he, 'heard a loud bang from behind.' He said that the cyclic control, 'jerked,' the helicopter began to vibrate, and the rotor RPM decreased. He increased the throttle, but the engine responded as if there was no load on the engine. He initiated autorotation, but was unable to regain control, and the aircraft impacted the terrain. Post accident investigation revealed that one of two pitch control rod assemblies had fractured between the clevis and turnbuckle. Examination of the fracture showed areas of fatigue striations and multiple crack initiation sites on the machined surface.

Probable Cause: the fracture of the pitch control rod assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA306

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 September 2013 N9005T Scotts Helicopter Services Inc 0 Arlington, Minnesota sub
26 July 2018 N9005T Scotts Helicopter Service Inc 0 Le Sueur, MN sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location