Accident Cessna 210L N59217, Monday 29 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 September 1997
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59217
MSN: 60167
Total airframe hrs:11491 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KABQ)
Destination airport:Portales, NM (Q34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, about 300 to 400 feet above ground level, the pilot raised the gear lever and the green landing gear down annunciator light remained illuminated. He then cycled the gear lever to the down position and returned to land to check the gear. Upon touchdown, the right main landing gear retracted. The aircraft skidded down the runway and turned 180 degrees to the left, remaining on the runway. The right main hydraulic landing gear actuator (P/N 1281000-1, S/N 1039) was sent to the NTSB's Materials Laboratory for examination. A second hydraulic actuator (P/N 1281000-1, S/N 1790) that received damage due to overstressing caused by an off airport landing was sent to the laboratory for comparison. Both hydraulic actuator housing assemblies exhibited similar longitudinal fractures in their respective housings. Both of the housings were bulged outward near the midpoint of the longitudinal fracture. Examination of the fractures with the aid of a scanning electron microscope revealed that the fracture characteristics were typical of an overstress separation. Neither examples exhibited evidence of progressive cracking.

Probable Cause: The fracture of the right main hydraulic landing gear actuator housing assembly due to overload.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA370