Accident Cessna 172P N52419, Sunday 28 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 September 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Falcon Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N52419
MSN: 17274512
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6090 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yankton, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KYKN)
Destination airport:(KYKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement, the pilot reported that the winds were reported between 280 and 290 at 18 knots with gusts to 20. While on final for runway 31, the airplane was configured with no flaps extended, at an airspeed of 75 knots. The airplane touched down on the upwind wheel first, then 'gently lifted off the runway.' Soon after, the airplane banked to the left to a heading approximately 20 to 30 degrees left of the runway centerline. The pilot reports that he corrected to the right, but by this time the airplane was over the grass between the runway and the taxiway. Shortly thereafter, the airplane collided with the terrain. It rocked over onto the nose before settling back onto the main gear. In a verbal statement, the pilot said that he may have been 'relieved' to be on the ground following the initial touchdown, causing him to relax his crosswind correction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft. A factor contributing to the accident was the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA303

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 November 1983 N52419 Falcon Aviation, Inc. 0 Yankton, SD non

Location