Accident Piper PA-22-160 N3402Z, Sunday 28 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 September 1997
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3402Z
MSN: 22-7313
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belleview, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocala, FL (KOCF)
Destination airport:(8FL2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated 'at about 30 feet above ground level' he was long for landing and attempted a go-around. The airplane continued to descend, and it bounced on the runway. The pilot also stated that when he pushed the yoke forward, to gain airspeed for the go-around, 'the airplane collided with the runway and went off the runway to the left where the airplane contacted a fence and some trees.' A review of current weather data from the nearest reporting facility disclosed that, the prevailing wind was from 240 degrees at 10 knots with gusts to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision, and his delay in initiating a go-around, which resulted in a hard touchdown, loss of directional control, and collision with objects (fence and trees).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA144