Accident Tomlinson POBER SUPER ACE N54JT, Saturday 27 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 September 1997
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Tomlinson POBER SUPER ACE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N54JT
MSN: 22A
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(M54)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot estimated that the airplane had 16 gallons of low lead aviation fuel in the tanks at takeoff. After takeoff the pilot switched the fuel selector from the fuselage tank to the wing tank. After 30 minutes of flight the pilot returned to the airport and entered the traffic pattern for landing. About 200 feet above the ground, while on final approach to land, the engine quit. Efforts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. The airplane collided with a tree short of the active runway. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane. Normal operational procedures for takeoff and landing require that the fuel selector be placed in the fuselage/front tank position. The pilot stated that he had not switched the fuel selector to the fuller fuel tank, fuselage/front tank, prior to the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow normal checklist procedures that resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA141

Location