Accident Cessna 150G N4748X, Wednesday 24 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 September 1997
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4748X
MSN: 15064798
Total airframe hrs:4748 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forest, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(W90)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot said he performed his pre-landing check and reduced power to 1,500 RPM for an approach. The initial approach angle was steep, so he 'cut' engine power and slipped the airplane to increase his rate of descent. When he turned final, his approach angle was too shallow. He tried to apply power, but received no response; the engine continued to run at idle rpm. The student stated the airplane was at approximately 50 feet on final approach, when the propeller stopped turning. He attempted to maneuver through an area of low obstacles, which included 5 to 6 foot high tree stumps, and cross a road to a grass area on the airport. On short final, the airplane struck a tree stump, the road, a ditch, and nosed over. Examination of the cockpit revealed the throttle and carburetor heat controls were full forward, the mixture control was pulled out. The airplane was recovered to a hanger, and the engine was started. According to the owner, the engine ran 'perfect.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's movement of the mixture control to the idle cut-off position, during an approach to land, which resulted in a loss of engine power and a forced landing before reaching the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA192

Location