Accident Bell 206-L4 N9264G, Tuesday 23 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1997
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-L4
Owner/operator:Bell Helicopter Textron, Inc.
Registration: N9264G
MSN: 52081
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:1187 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hurst, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(2F2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the commercial pilot was terminating a practice straight-in autorotation, he initiated a flare and applied initial collective pitch to slow the helicopter's rate-of-closure. The aircraft touched down 'firm' with a 'slight nose high attitude,' and then a strong short shudder was felt as the aircraft slid to a stop within one helicopter length. The main rotor RPM was between 65 to 70 percent. The flight instructor examined the tailboom for damage before continuing with the the training flight. After completion of the planned maneuvers, the helicopter was flown to the Bell Helicopter Plant 8 Heliport and shut down. During a postflight inspection, wrinkles were found on the sides of the tail boom. The winds were reported from 180 degrees at 10 knots, and the density altitude was calculated at 2,401 feet.

Probable Cause: The improper touchdown by the commercial pilot receiving instruction. A factor was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA361

Location